Screen-print style poster of criss-crossing global LNG shipping lanes

CASE STUDIES / FLOWS · JUL 2​025

Using 2​023 LNG voyage data to model trade flows.

The study prepares a global LNG voyage dataset for supply, demand and shipping scenarios.

13 regions

HISTORICAL VOYAGE DATA GROUPED FOR SCENARIO MODELLING

View as slides (PDF) →

Prepare the voyage data.

01 · VOYAGE DATA

The study excludes cargoes below 30,000 tonnes and flags voyages below 40% vessel utilisation. These filters aim to distinguish commercial deliveries from smaller or repositioning movements.

2023 GLOBAL VOYAGE DATA · IGU CONVERSION FACTORS · NON-COMMERCIAL MOVEMENTS REMOVED

VOYAGES BY CAPACITY UTILISATION · COUNT

95 to 99% utilised2,391
90 to 93% utilised1,203
93 to 95% utilised959
Full663
Below 40% · flagged230

Use consistent volumes and regions.

02 · THE MODEL

Cargo volumes are converted from tonnes to MMBtu using IGU conversion factors. The dataset groups origins and destinations into 13 regions.

30K T

COMMERCIAL THRESHOLD

3.6M

MMBTU PER STANDARD CARGO

13

REGIONAL CLUSTERS

2​023

FULL VOYAGE DATASET

Compare export origins in the filtered dataset.

03 · EXPORTS

The displayed export shares are led by the US, Qatar and Australia. These describe the study dataset after filtering, rather than a forecast of future exports.

SHARE OF GLOBAL EXPORTS 2023

United States24.9%
Qatar23.2%
Australia21.9%
Russia9.0%
Malaysia6.1%

Compare destination shares in the filtered dataset.

04 · IMPORTS

The country table reports China at 23.0%, Japan at 19.4% and South Korea at 13.6%. Together, these entries total 56.0% of the displayed country-level imports.

COUNTRY-LEVEL SHARES IN THE FILTERED DATASET · CHINA + JAPAN + SOUTH KOREA = 56.0%

SHARE OF GLOBAL IMPORTS 2023

China23.0%
Japan19.4%
South Korea13.6%
India7.5%
Taiwan6.5%

05 · RESULT

Commercial voyage data grouped into 13 regions.

This is a historical-data modelling study. A filter is an analytical rule, not proof that every excluded voyage was non-commercial.

Test a different supply or demand assumption.

06 · SUPPLY AND DEMAND SCENARIOS

Remove a supply source, change demand or restrict a route. Recalculate the fleet plan and compare cargo flows and vessel use with the reference case.

01

Remove a supply source

Recalculate routes after removing a source and compare the result with the reference dataset.

02

Change model inputs

Set the prices, terminal constraints and shipping assumptions for the scenario.

03

Increase demand by 20%

Compare vessel use, terminal flows and spot purchases under the tested demand increase.

04

Compare the revised plan

Review which cargo routes and vessel assignments change when the inputs change.

From observed voyages to a modelled schedule.

07 · X-LNG RESULTS

These X-LNG screens show the model outputs built from the historical dataset. Observed voyages provide inputs; the optimised flows are calculated outputs.

X-LNG route map of optimised flows from Australian terminals to Asian markets
X-LNG route map: Australian supply using 2​023 prices.
X-LNG route map of Chinese LNG imports from a diversified supplier base
X-LNG route map: Chinese demand served from several supply regions.

What this comparison shows.

08 · TAKEAWAYS

✓

Use consistent volumes and regions

Cargo volumes are converted from tonnes to MMBtu using IGU conversion factors. The dataset groups origins and destinations into 13 regions.

✓

From observed voyages to a modelled schedule

These X-LNG screens show the model outputs built from the historical dataset. Observed voyages provide inputs; the optimised flows are calculated outputs.

!

Scope of the result

This is a historical-data modelling study. A filter is an analytical rule, not proof that every excluded voyage was non-commercial.

How the study was calculated.

09 · CALCULATION

1

Set up the comparison

The study excludes cargoes below 30,000 tonnes and flags voyages below 40% vessel utilisation. These filters aim to distinguish commercial deliveries from smaller or repositioning movements.

2

Calculate the alternatives

The displayed export shares are led by the US, Qatar and Australia. These describe the study dataset after filtering, rather than a forecast of future exports.

3

Review the result

Commercial voyage data grouped into 13 regions.

Modelled results depend on the contracts, prices and operating assumptions used.